CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88715

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7430 is a woman’s dress constructed from 60 percent polyester and 40 percent wool woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless and features low round neckline, a back zipper closure, a lining and a back vent.

Style 7430P is identical to the above and will be imported in petite sizes.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.43.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division